Monthly Archives: April 2008

weee.

I updated my links! Yup!
Now many classmates are having blogs and now that it becomes so common, it isn’t really that fun anymore.
Let’s talk about this week, shall we?

I’m beginning to love Mondays so much now because of one special reason.
No, not because Yue Yi and Clarice was absent on that day!
No, not because Olivia went to band!
Some personal reasons. Who says I wanna share with you? Hahaa!
AND ON THIS FATEFUL DAY, I LEARNT HOW TO SOLVE THE WHOLE RUBIKS CUBE!
No, not just learning. I memorised all the algorithms! Now I can solve the cube without looking at the white paper. Haha!

Oh, I didn’t mention about Rubiks Cube before, did I?
Playpark Forum suddenly started popping up a lot of Rubik’s Cube threads and it sounded interesting.
So I urged my sister to help me buy one, cos’ she said her school nearby got sell.
$10.90, got robbed.
But neh, it lasted me for a week of playing!
So no regrets!

Ok continued from above, we were given our SA1 exam timetable!
&& on that fateful day(once again), my PINK PEN GONE!!!

MY HEART ALMOST SHATTERED INTO A MILLION PIECES!!

Nah, just joking -_-“
On Tuesday, Pan Lao Shi(yep, no Chinese today again) gave us Zuo Ye, pages 36-51 to be passed up on Thursday.
She everytime never give Zuo Ye after we finish the Ke Wen and she one time give us we chiong 2-3 topics.
But I like! Haha!!
And I had tuition that day!
Michelle gave me 3 revision papers to do!
Couldn’t complete within 4 hours! I even sacrificed my afternoon nap!
But in the end she gave me a grace period lah 😀
Shaun read my handbook!
HATE HIM HATE HIM HATE HIM HATE HIM HATE HIM!
PRIVACY INTRUSION LOR! I ALMOST WANTED TO JUST CRY IN CLASS.
SHIT HIM, I HATE YOU SHAUN!

Choir on Wednesday, and I repeatedly tried to time myself for the Rubiks but to no avail.
Why? Cos’ everytime Chia Qi start the timing then Miss Khor will ask us to sing -_-“
Oh and today the band members went for their SYF, so Ms Chan let us read the Whats Up?’s monthly newsletter.
In the February/March 2008 entry, it featured Adrian & Collin winning.
Honestly, I think they’re just lucky.
Because if it had been another roadblock, they would definitely not emerge as the champs.
Anyways, lets carry on!

We received the Contact Point together with the newsletter and there was this news saying that the Primary 5s’ are going on a camp from 23/4 to 25/4 at some place that I have absolutely no idea about.
Me started complaining to Shaun, why we don’t have camp?!
Here was the conversation:

Me: Wah lau why we don’t have camp?!
Shaun: Cos we got NDP mah!
Eun Seong: Yah lah, we got NDP mah!
Me: But THEY ALSO GOT NDP LEH!
Eun Seong: Yah hor, they ALSO GOT NDP LEH!
Ms Chan suddenly cuts in:

“You’ll have one this year.”

Am I really filled with laughter? I was really speechless lah.
I HAVE NEVER BEEN TO A CAMP BEFORE AND I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW HOW FUN IS IT =D

On Thursday, Ms Chan showed us a Music Comprehension!
Earlier on she showed us a song by Collin Raye, which was titled “Love Me”
Now she showed us “Where is the love?” by Black Eyed Peas, hurray!
I think Music Comprehensions are interesting loh!

Recently started talking to Marc on MSN.
Sometimes he’s really interesting lah.
He “claims” he has a pro-in-Singapore-team brother who is an expert in ice-skating,
studies in Henry Park Primary, in the best class and receiving well attention by all the class girls.
Means all the smart people like him, pro!
Then I told Marc, “Sadly you cannot be as good as your brother because he is talented and you’re not.”
Haha! Then I asked him why he don’t want go to Henry Park Primary and all those rubbish lah.
Then he started talking about HP, and I realised my HP got ALOT ALOT ALOT of meanings.
NHP = initials of my name, in case you are too blur and you have absolutely no idea.

NHP:
Nan Hua Primary
Nokia Handphone

HP:
Hand Phone
Head Prefect
Henry Park
HP brand(don’t know what it stands for)

oh and did I tell you Gibson is super irritating?
There was one time he sneezed on my table and spread it around lah!

But Shaun, being a gentleman(I swear I really wanna puke now), offered to change table.
And so now I’m using his table and he’s using mine! 😀

Happy belated birthday to Chloe Ong! (April 11)
Got PAW given by Ms Chan.
Then Michelle taught me how to do algebra for trial and error.
At first a bit blur but now okay liao.
I think gotta master it or else I’m gonna die for Math Paper!

Oh and I remembered Marc told me that Gibson claimed his father was in charge of the Sentosa project(the big project)
Then Kay Vin was talking about Gibson being rich and everything so I cut in by telling them what Marc told me.
And Darren Fong said, “Yah, in charge of the sentosa project!!”,
“in charge of the toilet!!”
ITS LIKE ME CANNOT STOP LAUGHING TOGETHER WITH YUEYI LAH.
I know if you’re reading this now it won’t seem funny but Darren Fong’s laughter very influential one. And he got the accent that can make people laugh like crazy.

I’m trying to work hard recently because I wanna go to Marc’s birthday party and my mother would probably not let me go if I do badly for my test papers!
You know why I want to go? Cos Sakae Sushi, haha!
Then during recess we were gathering about the white colour booth in front of the hopscotch area to talk about Marc’s birthday party.

Then Saqlain asked me if he can go to Marc’s birthday party.

I was like WTH you ask me for wad? You go ask Marc lah!
Turned out that Marc was the one who asked Saqlain to ask me.
I told Marc, “If he’s going then I’m not going.”
Same goes for Clarice and Olivia.
I know I’m being a little cruel & petty here but who asked him to lie to me in the first place!
Then when we were gathering around the booth to talk about rubbish and nonsensical stuff, we were laughing and laughing.
Then Gibson very extra leh, ask him go away lah!
He went like, “Heard that you specially invited the 2 girls to go to your party.”
Yah lah, invite us but don’t want invite you what!
Marc gave one very owning statement, “I can invite anybody but not you!”
Nice one Marc! Award-winning statement!

Hope that Gibson got a tight slap on his face. -.-
Then when we were at the class table, Evonne came to tell us to gather early at the Parade Square because Ms Chan says that the girls are always taking their own sweet time to gather at the parade square and she wants us to come early.
Nuuu, we are used to taking our own sweet time when we gathered in the hall what! ):

Anyway, had several discussions on what to get for Marc’s birthday.
But we haven’t come to a decision yet, because there are ridiculous suggestions like toilet paper, barbie doll, sanitary pads etc.
And the worst part is only a few people can go along with Kim Yao and Gordon to get the present because we cannot go out ourselves.
And Kim Yao said the girls are the main source of the problem.
What lah! -_-
Everyone’s budget is $20, I guess thats okay.
Marc had better not read this.

Anyways, can’t think of anything to blog anymore!
Today went to KFC to redeem the top-up cards because they’re gonna expire tomorrow.
I told Marc on MSN that I’m going Central and he came to KFC to “visit” me! In his red basketball attire somemore.
He looked like a toot lah, haha!

Okay I’m going liao. Bye!

Huiping 😀

Advertisements