Monthly Archives: July 2011

Act + NDP

The past two days have been funfilled- duh with NCC of course hahaha. Now that we’re ending our cadet life it just gets more (Y) because firstly it’s like a ROUTINE to go out every Friday now- and secondly WHOO saturdays are always filled with fun πŸ™‚ And no study. Like what Jiawen said, everytime we’re with NCC, we totally forget about schoolwork 😦 Which is bad… or good? in a sense πŸ˜›

Okay so Friday night we went Jurong Central Park Macs (17 of us) and obviously there were no seats so we sat at the park there LOL lika picnic. But is damn cool just that there are like squirrels and insects all around :\

Photobucket
Waiting for Jiawen and Jieling to end their talk in school, then gossip like crazy LOL my platoonmates are the best! πŸ˜€

Photobucket
Lmao ok look at the pathetic us, squeezing like that time after kayaking lidat LOL but undoubtedly fun!!! πŸ™‚ And of course this are the memorable experiences you’ll never forget, no?

Photobucket
Took picture with Ms Gong.

Photobucket
Platoon picture!!! Haha, of us who went to eat laa.

Then gossip awhile more, the people talk about AYLC then we went back home 😦 It was real late hahaha and come home immediately kena nag at by my mother 😦 Confinedcat96 totally… Then next day went NCCHQ for the appreciation ceremony πŸ™‚

Wah Weihan keep guaguajiao I cannot stand it, just because he wasn’t invited -.- then he now demanding for everyone to get the certs as well, gna ask TO and ask and whatever OMG SO MAHFAN -.- and so lame zzz. Tmd it’s just a shit paper thanking you for your contribution to the NCCDP omg -.-

Anyway after the thing we ate for a while then CPT DenisChin ask us go his office talktalk, then tell us about BUC and everything. Wah, finally know the components please. Quite a lot of insights that day so yeah (Y) hehehe. At least we’re not kept in the dark anymore.

After that left at around 12 to 1 plus and went to AMK Hub to eat where Chenxi was PMS-ing coz she couldn’t make her ez-link card without her i/c :\

Photobucket
Photobucket
The Dessert House I think. Wah damn awesome ley the food even though it’s more of dessert but the food is still of superb quality ^^ Totally curb my hunger and super full hahaha after the lunch at HQ which was just -_-

Photobucket
Photobucket
With our drinks! And my messy hair.. damn hot that day please 😦

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
My curry with bread! It was damn awesome and the bread was damn crispy hahaha no wonder it’s one of the bestsellers! πŸ™‚

Photobucket
Jiawen had her apple crumble..

Photobucket
Photobucket
Jieling had her puffy mushroom soup LOL

Photobucket
And Jiawei had the tuna thing, she gave 1 to us to share hahha damn nice omg

Photobucket
And Chenxi was PMS-ing so she didn’t want to eat :\ and LOL Jiawen was amazed by the reflection in the spoon..

Photobucket
Oh and the chio NCC Mag heh

Then after eating we wanted to go home, then halfway through train ride suddenly we started talking about NDP and whether want go watch fireworks LOL then we quickly ask our mothers, asked them and then reach JE cab down (cos they say must rush there ASAP -_-)

Photobucket
On the train discussing!!!

Went into the area brought in by some Sir (Jiawen, Marshall ah)

Photobucket
Walking into the restricted area lika boss ^^

Photobucket
Being brought in by the 2 NDP humans hahahaha

Then we went in and it’s like the sight is O_O And the smell is totally KFC LOL then felt very awkward there coz everyone we don’t know, then they all busy with their own stuff hahaha and the Sirs were crazy I swear.

Huimin & Yixin went to change so we followed and we stood outside and camwhored~ Tried to capture the Singapore Flyer in LOL

Photobucket
Woo so chio HAHAHA I TAKE ONE

Then went back in and they chionging brush boots / polish SO YEAH LOL AWKWARD AGAIN

Photobucket
Nice sight.

They fall in and went down then the Maam after that told us we were not allowed to follow because it was preview -.- so lame haiz at first can one please, wonder if she even asked 😦 In the end since we couldn’t get to follow the marching contingent we had to go back the restricted area 😐 Wah cab $$$ pain max. And totally be confinedcats96 inside. Mugged at first then we asked the Sir whether can go out then he said yeahhh πŸ˜€ Then we decided to leave the place and then…

Photobucket
Satisfy bowels first LOL

Ok nevermind, then we quickly left that place and we went to the riverside to watch the fireworks. And they will city march pass there somemore so not bad (Y)

Photobucket

Then talked and talked before waiting for the fireworks and some things were just super funny, then I was like EH WHERE’S THE PEOPLE on the boat LOL. One moment I look and the next moment they’re gone -_- And a lot of fireworks false alarm -_- We were like OOOH COME ALR but actually it’s just part of the performance LOL

Okay then we went home with the NDP people after that coz they march pass us then we stalk all the way in (but they didn’t see us LOL). Took MRT back and wanted go somewhere talk but it was 10pm by then so we just went home :\

OVERALL AN ENJOYABLE DAY and heee I’ll never forget Saturdays filled with NCC because NCC people are just the best and of course, I LOVE NCC TO THE MAX! πŸ™‚

Photobucket’s finally working, and shall add on more to this post when I remember!

Advertisements

Things are looking bright

Finally after 4 phailed test,

finally Physics Prac test 18/20 πŸ˜€ Not the best score among everyone but still, something I definitely worked hard for!!! πŸ˜€ Hahaha I remember chionging the readings the day before πŸ˜€ Omg I so happy hehehe. Physics (Y) LOL not regretting yet πŸ˜›

Nothing can express my joy hahaha + changed No.3 shoes (NOW LIKA DAMN BRIGHT WOR ^^) and had such a slack schoolday πŸ˜‰

I’m happyyyy!

Shall read up on Physics textbook today heh, really need to understand Work Energy Power 😦

Pulau Semakau

It wasn’t exactly a very enjoyable trip because of the long boat ride and the fact that we had a Math test the very next day- but definitely something that took our minds away from work for a short while I guess.


The lecture which made me fall asleep -_-


With the scenery behind us..


Were only allowed 10minutes to take pictures so we spam like crazy, but at least we had a class photo

Ok that’s all, the landfill was quite pretty, everywhere was grass. Then read some board that said there was this couple who came to this place to take wedding photos. β€œLove for nature” as it proclaims.

Hmm, wedding photos at a landfill, interesting.. But oh well more unique than others who just go to Botanical Gardens etc- one trip there and I could see 4 couples taking wedding photos the other time LOL. Quite an okay field trip I guess, at least we went to a place that normal people wouldn’t be allowed access to. And the long boat ride! Almost got seasick and it was tiring to endure the rocking boat but at least I could experience it And Sentosa Cove is damn pretty ohgod

//can’t upload NCC Day Parade pictures -_- Photobucket is screwing up again. The pictures from here are all hotlinked from Facebook, but it’s not possible to do that for NCCDP because there are too many pictures :\ and if I hotlink and one day FB gets removedddd T.T my pictures gone too!