Monthly Archives: November 2011

Protected: When anger turns into sadness

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Advertisements

COC Parade Appointment Selections

What an eventful day ahhaah.

Headed to school in the morning with Yixin and Jiawen to practise our armdrills, but didn’t really care much though, like damn low confidence thinking there’ll be a lot of competitors.

Whiled the time away and went HQ 😀 when we reached YCK MRT, damn all the black clouds. Then we decided to just walk at top speed to HQ.

I swear my legs were damn tired.

IT STARTED RAINING HALFWAY LKJHGFDSDFGHJ BECAME DRENCHED CHICKENS WHILE RUNNING DOWN THE SLOPE IN THE HEAVIEST RAIN EVER.

Waited for a while at the guardhouse then ran in the rain to Block 245 :p woohooo an amazing experience here. Beret was wet, flicked it to let the water fly out (tryna act cute dowan beret shrink ma)~ THEN THE NCC CREST DROPPED KJHGFDSASDF

OMG SO UNLUCKY, RIGHT BEFORE THE SELECTIONS. Then I saw the light walking towards me! WANG WEIHAN HAHAHA THEN I LENT HIS BERET.

Big but still better than a broken crest -.- might as well go home. THANKS WANG WEIHAN :))))

THEN THEY NEEDED EZLINK TO DRAW RIFLES, MINE WITH THE GUARDHOUSE WTS. Got an ezlink card from Shamus (Fuhua guy) ~ whee nice people galore today.

THANKS TO EVERYONE WHO HELPED ME TODAY.

Selections was fine but a lot of competitors for NCC Escort, and I saw them doing armdrills and I was like WT WHY SO SHARP. I GIRL LEH PLEASE 😦

Didn’t get NCC Escort anyway, instead they put me in East escort 😀 (ie select the next best to fill in the other positions) yah yah betrayer whatever HQ PROBABLY DON’T WANT TO WASTE A TALENT LIKE ME HAHAHA //EGO

Yixin got West Escort too WOOOOHOOOO NO1 NO1 NO1 NO1 COMING MY WAY

Glad I practised in the morning, my hormat was fine during selections. All that running in the rain was worth it 😀

Primary School Memories

Was reading New Paper just now, and saw this..

“Some see their kids results as a report book on how well they have fared as parents.”

When I saw that I was like, WHAT THE HELL IS WRONG WITH PARENTS TODAY -.-

But… Was that why my parents kept drilling me when I was young? Heh. I found it unfair, as the youngest child my parents always had unrealistic expectations of me, expecting me to get full marks for every Math test (as a child, I was strong in Math). And getting some top score all the time. What rubbish, when they hardly controlled my usage of the computer, I had my own computer with Internet at P2, beat that. And I wasn’t restricted, at all.

They would chide me whenever I got something less than an A. I vaguely remember crying at the staircase in school in P6 because I didn’t want to go home with my Science Prelims MCQ score of 52/60- my Mom would see me and scold me for my test result.

I had a test which I got 48/50 for. Math test, at that. Everyone thought I was some godly shit, but Ira was the one who topped the test with full marks. Went home happily wanting to receive a compliment of sort, and I got scolded instead. “Ask your father sign!” (in Chinese, because she refused to sign my horrific test results)

And not forgetting I had tuition throughout my whole primary school life, P1 to P6. Because I got 28/50 for my English test in P1 due to my lousy Composition score (I remember it was a picture of a picnic at the beach). Cried like mad for a few hours because she couldn’t stop scolding me.

$#%^*&^&%^$$%*&^%$# that made me feel so useful 😀

Surprised at my personal self discipline actually, I actually uninstalled Maple after P5 because I decided it was too detrimental to my test results. And I really studied like crazy in my P6 days. Uninstalled every program including MSN (there was no Facebook for me then), just to concentrate.

But those scoldings and (hating my mom hahaha duh) brought me to where I am today. Not the best, but of course happy at where I am 🙂 As long as I’m contented!

FSD AI

It’s been a cool last 5 days, with today ending off with Delta Company dinner treated by Tijany 😀

The 4D3N stay-in at HQ was really really carefree, first two days we just headed to Sumo House, bought Koi and went back HQ to spend the night. Spending 30 minutes to bathe, shouting in the toilet like nobody’s business because no girls are there to snatch the toilet from you, being afraid like a boss when the automatic lights turn off… playing uno late into the night and polishing shoes like pathetic girls along the corridor. And not sleeping at all on the 3rd night, behaving like a troll the next day..
….and was even able to sleep while standing, and the moment I sit on a chair I’ll just doze off.

It’s really part of an experience I’ll never forget.

And of course, my lovely Team 16 WE’RE SEXY AND WE KNOW IT that I’ll never forget. Last minute team, last minute AIs (was originally in Team 1) and LAST MINUTE AWARD! 4th place was really surprising because they were so last minute and their routine wasn’t completed by the end of Day 3. Not forgetting Randy, Shiyuan and I are all Ngs, SSC Platoon 4, and drill mutual 2. How amazing.

I really really miss FSD Course already. That 4 days were really the best times of this year, and FSD Course will always remain the best course, still 🙂

SM “Why do people want to go to Freestyle course?”
SIMPLY “Because it’s fun.”

I love all my AIs, the Uno clique, Delta Coy, Team 16. Everything’s just so amazing, taking away all my horrible moodswings, making me laugh until tummy ache. Really love NCC people 🙂 These are the only people you know who will never betray you, and will always stay by your side no matter what, just like my platoonmates 😀

Running away

Tomorrow’s the start of FSD Instructor Course! I vaguely remember Jiawei & I discussing whether we should turn up “next year”.. And here we are, all prepared to spend 4D3N in HQ 😀 definitely with awesome people. Excited!

Sighh everything lies on fate afterall. I still believe one’s path is predestined, and its for you to walk and find out everything yourself. Making bad decisions along the way, inevitable yeah?

Cutting off from internet for 4 days again. Wahaha. Let’s hope HQ NCC becomes a green zone next year, then I can bring in my lovely Blackberry like a boss :p

Hmm. Maybe I should leave something before I go…