Monthly Archives: January 2012

Sense of accomplishment

Had briefing for Cambodia OCIP today. Truly hope it’ll be a blast! 😀 6 days in W10, the dates are drawing nearer and I’m sure it’ll be extremely memorable like any overseas trip 😛 especially since half of Delta ’12 is going!

Headed to Long John Silver to eat with Yixin and Jiawen which turned into a mugging session- and I managed to complete my Math Assignment when Mr Ng hasn’t given any instructions about it yet! HAHA 😀

Oh my I am so happy now I have time to do revision for other subjects yeayyy

Mugger much but do I have a choice? I can only rely on myself to do well already. 🙂 hope that yesterday night was the last there will ever be.

I pray with all my heart, for the Part A Girls 2012 to hit base strength. 12 people. We need 5 more by Friday.

None of us want RVNCC (G) to disband after all our sweat and effort…. 😦

*cross fingers*

Jiayou. RVNCC ftw.

Advertisements

I need a shelf

First complaint of the year:

I NEED A SHELF.

HOLY MOTHER FREAK OF NATURE.
WHENEVER I NEED TO LOOK FOR THINGS I JUST GO CRAZY.

I mean like woohoo! WOW! CHECK OUT THAT MESS DUH it’s usually on the basket. and I haven’t even clear my basket enough to open the box. It’s too heavy to be lifted off directly it’ll just split into two.

So I have to open the lid, take out the mountain, find shit, then when I’ve found my stuff, put everything back into the box, close the box, put things slowly and neatly into the basket.

WAHAHAHA I THINK I DAMN PATIENT. AND THAT CYCLE MAKES ME PERSPIRE LIKE A PIG SO I USUALLY HAVE TO EAT ICE WHEN FINDING THINGS.

OH AND WHAT IF I don’t find my things?! I START ON ANOTHER BOX!!!! I HAVE 4 BOXES 🙂

AND WHAT IF I STILL DON’T DO? ACCEPT THE FACT AND SUCK IT UP THAT I WASTED AN HOUR OF MY TIME!!!!!

One fine day I was living on the floor alone when I complained I needed a shelf, and my parents came home with 4 big boxes!!!!!

OMG MY BOOKS ARE IN THE BOXES!!!! AND WHENEVER I PACK MY BAG

LFKSDJFLKDJKDS

I ought to have some system and maybe label my boxes handsome pretty adorable and charming so that I know what goes into what.

I MEAN WELL AFTER YOU PUT YOUR THINGS INTO THE BOX YOU WILL REMEMBER MEH. SO MANY THINGS TO MEMORISE IN SCHOOL ALREADY STILL REMEMBER BOXES FOR WHAT.

Wah this is testing my patience but IT IS OK BECAUSE I AM A PATIENT GIRL ROARRRR

Platoon Steamboat

6 people only 😦 a lot of people couldn’t make it because it was a bit last minute, then parents start to nag,

I mean like of course we returned home at like 10pm or so, dangerous dangerous LOL but still cool of course~


I ate like I never eat steamboat before zzz we just kept talking for a few hours and eat eat eat like pig HAHAHA

Got a very cool picture of Jieling against the couch but I promised not to upload it because I am forever nice hehe

Played Mahjong as well LOL and yay finally more people in the platoon know how to play~ next time can play together at chalet/sleepover le hahahaha :DDDD

Towards the end we were talking about leaking… just realised most people (girls) keep their secrets close to themselves? I mean, people tend to leak secrets of others and not of themselves, because they know the consequences of leaking their own secrets. For me, at least. It’s not that the whole world will know once I get hold of a “secret”. I leak things that I think are harmless- that I think won’t harm friendships. One example in mind but this place is too public of course LOL *ahem* we were talking about it during platoon steamboat haha.

But there are secrets that I keep as well- the people who NEED their secrets to be kept, or they risk getting into trouble/losing a friendship. This reminds me very much of certain secrets. Reminds me of Y2 days, mutual exchange of secrets HAHAHA. But it has definitely got to be someone I trust very much (and vice versa of course).

But when you tell a “secret” to someone, the person tells the “secret” to another someone, and it goes on and on~ and the whole world finds out!

I’m not plugged. HAHA. And I don’t like to know too many secrets. It’s not that I don’t want people to trust me (wt) but the more I have the information the more tempted I’ll be to spread it. The temptation is quite horrible. And you can’t leak it because the person trusted you.

So sometimes, I feel that I’m better off knowing nothing. Not tempted and dumb to everything that everyone is saying. Just study and sleep. 🙂

Slept at 2am+ yesterday night but guess what? I stayed awake for the entire day of long lessons hehe.

I’m so awesome so far (this year la), I haven’t slept in a single lesson yet hahaha 😀 Must keep up the endurance! Lessons are getting interesting, starting to enjoy most lessons 🙂

Hopefully CCA gets more interesting as well!

To a brand new year

Surprisingly, didn’t sleep at all in class today 🙂 didn’t have to attend the exhibition at Singapore Expo either, went to buy files 😀 of course I caught up on my sleep heh.

And counted my angpao money hehe what a great day (thus far, need revise Math and Chem later sigh)

Ring files are so expensive, $3.95 each 😦 and there was no popular member with me because I went to buy alone. Ah… Expensive 😦 but one time cost for an entire year, it’s gonna be worth it I guess 🙂

pretty files make studying more enjoyable :)pretty files make studying more enjoyable 🙂

A new record

Woohoo new record for sleeping late- it’s 4.35am now 😀

Time to sleep and wake up 2 hours later! Finished Phy/Math/Chem/CID. Wahaha I feel so awesome and (I think) they’re quite quality work 😛