Monthly Archives: March 2012

Social networks

Just deleted about 60-70 friends off Facebook -_- Around 720 to the current number 653. Okay quite an achievement..? 😛 At least now I’m quite sure I know all of the people on my friend list at least by name hehe.

I don’t interact anymore with some of the friends I made during courses (mostly NCC people) so I just deleted them off hahaha :S Too much content on Facebook it’s dangerous to have so many people with access to your full profile I guess? :/

And 46 pending friend requests from people I don’t know…? :S Sorry I don’t add people I don’t know :S unless I AT LEAST know you by name/attended the same course before…? 😀

Oh well shall just leave them there until I get to know them HAHAHA.

I wonder what will happen to me if I delete my Facebook account one day. Maybe I won’t be that adversely affected LOL it probably sucks to admit it but Twitter is taking over Facebook hahaha.

Oh my god I spent 1hour+ filtering my friend list LOL it’s 2.41am now! Time to sleep forever, finally no more early Saturdays! (unsure whether to be happy or not though)

Shall wake up tomorrow morning to study though, family escaping with the iPad means no more Scramble to distract me from my work 😛

Happy birthday Veggie Samurai!

Haven’t been writing much rubbish for the past few days, it’s not about poor time management but I don’t have anything significant to write about hehe.

Act today was pretty fine 🙂 hopefully the Part Bs wouldn’t quit haha. Have been repeating the same thing since last year, it just remains my greatest wish 😀 shall not be defeated by the horrid CCA system 😦 RVNCC JIAYOU, Part Bs ’12 jiayou 😀 You girls would be the best soon! 😛

On a sidenote,

Happy boothday Yixin 😀 omg I know you will get my hidden meaning! 😀 You’ve been a great friend for the past 4 years- always helping (and being damn generous with $$$ hohoho), planning activities for the platoon. Thanks for all your efforts! 😀


Aww Yixin 🙂 Must love the thing I wrote for you okay I most special one no cover, words right smack on the first page LOL

STAY LESS RAGE HAHA 😀 whatever I’ve wanted to say is in your birthday card liao and the rest need to reserve 4 months later for ROD already 😦 walao damn fast damn sad I’m going to cryyy cryyy.

The countdown really starts now. 25 more days 😦

Really addicted to Scramble omg, playing with any phone I can find in class LOL.

Just won for the past 10 games shit this is such an ego boost HAHAHA

My parents are going to bring the iPad to Beijing OMG HOW AM I GONNA SCRAMBLE FOR THE NEXT 10 DAYS I’M CRYING IN ADVANCE OMG :(((((((((

WA SERIOUSLY DAMN SAD

Morals

This world is full of cunning creatures.

So much for ranting about others when you can’t fulfill it yourself.

“Don’t do unto others what you don’t want others to do unto you.”

Sounds familiar? How true.

Singapore Arts Museum

Today was pretty eventful LOL.

Went for swimming early in the morning, headed to library to start on SCS Project, after which headed to Singapore Arts Museum to complete the worksheet..

…and finally ended with dinner at Ichiban Sushi 😀 Woah 4 “tasks” in one day LOL.

It was a great day, and the art pieces at Singapore Arts Museum were super stunning 🙂 Won’t regret spending that few hours of my life there LOL. But we had problems navigating around the whole gallery because we were noobs at directions HAHAHA

Except that it rained when we were going home (sudden downpour I swear).. and among Cathy Sarah Edina and I, only Edina brought an umbrella along HAHAHA.


And we had to cross this street to get to the MRT station! Brave Cathy on her way back to fetch me (the 2nd person) LOL cause she decided she was the only one in slippers… 😀

Thank you Cathy (who ended up the most wet HAHAHA)! All of us ended up wet on one side of our bodies LOL. Ran for the train and only Sarah got in WHILE THE TRAIN DOOR CLOSED ON THE REST OF US HAHAHA.

WE WAITED 7 MINUTES FOR THE NEXT TRAIN LOL. And there was track fault along the way zzz

But a pretty cool day anyways 🙂

4 months left. 😦

Thoughts

I like it when my coach makes us swim 15 laps covering all the different strokes in the syllabus.

It gives me time to think… and reflect about my days, something which I don’t even get to do nowadays.

I’ll get used to it, I’ll get used to it, I’m getting used to it. 🙂